Shea Butter that cares for your health and wellbeing
Used as a skin care product for centuries, Shea butter is made from the nut of the Karite, or Mangifolia tree, which can be found growing wild on the dry, open savannahs of Central and Western Africa.
Often hailed as the “tree of life”, this unusual tree can live up to 300 years. It matures after about 20 years and can continue to bear fruit for 200 more years.
To extract the precious Shea butter, the nuts are dried, ground by hand, then boiled. The Shea butter is then skimmed off of the top. It takes about 20 hours of hard work, which is still done by hand, to produce about 2 pounds of Shea butter.
The indigenous people of Africa use the outer shell of the nut as a mosquito repellant and the bark of the Karite tree is traditionally used for the treatment of minor cuts, scrapes and burns
